Privacy Policy


We take your privacy very seriously and we will comply with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable data protection legislation.

If you hear from us, we will always aim to be respectful, relevant and appropriate. If at any time you do not feel we have lived up to our philosophy, please let us know by getting in touch with us at info@planetplatforms.co.uk

Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy, by using our site you are agreeing to be bound by our Terms. We may make some changes to this policy from time to time and your continued use of the site will be deemed acceptance of those changes, so make sure you visit this page regularly.

This policy explains how we collect, use and store the personal information you provide to us. ‘Personal Information’ is information which identifies you or another person or is capable of doing so.


What information do we collect?

When you first sign up to receive emails from us and/or updates about the development of Planet Platforms or about upcoming events and products, we will collect some details from your sign up with us, you will be agreeing that your personal information can be used and disclosed as set out in this policy.

When you sign up and contact us via the website, we will ask you for your:

Name
Company name
Email
Phone

Sometimes, we may also need to ask you for further details to make sure you are eligible for our offers.


Will we use your information for marketing?

By giving us your email address during the signing-up process, you will be agreeing to receive marketing material from us. However, if at any stage you change your mind and no longer wish to be contacted by us, please let us know at info@planetplatforms.co.uk

Other companies related to Planet Platforms may also like to get in touch with you by electronic mail about special offers, promotions, products and services which they think will interest you. Again, by giving us your email address when you sign-up, you will be agreeing to us sharing your information with them and to their contacting you. However, if you would prefer we do not share your information with them for this purpose, please let us know at info@planetplatforms.co.uk


How else will we use your information?

We may also use your information for the following purposes:

  1. To send you specific information, if you have requested it or to carry out your other specific requests.
  2. To carry out surveys occasionally and to analyse our user base. Ultimately we want to ensure that we provide everything that you want from us.
  3. To comply with the law.
  4. As we feel is necessary to prevent illegal activity or to protect our interests.

We will not keep hold of your personal information for longer than is reasonably necessary or required by law.


Will we share your information with anyone else?

Only if:

  1. We are required to do so to comply with the law and with the directions of the courts or other authorities.
  2. We feel it is reasonably necessary to prevent illegal activity or to protect our interests.
  3. Other Planet Platforms related companies’ products and services may interest you.

We will not rent or sell our users’ details to any other organisation or individual.


How will we make sure our site is secure?

We follow strict security procedures as to how your personal information is stored and used, and who sees it, to help stop any unauthorised person getting hold of it. We take security extremely seriously but as no system is 100% secure, we can not completely guarantee the protection of your personal information, any more than any other organisation can. So we can not accept any liability for the loss, theft or misuse of the personal information which you have signed up on this site if there is a security breach.


External links

Our site contains links to other websites. Obviously, we do not have any control over them and take no responsibility for any information you give them. Other sites have different privacy and security policies, which we advise you to read.


How you can access your information?

You can request, at any time, access to the personal information we hold about you. You can write to us at the following address requesting access to your personal information.

Planet Platforms, Brunel Close, Century Park, Wakefield 41 industrial Estate, Wakefield, WF2 0XG.

You are entitled to be told by us whether we or someone else on your behalf is processing your personal information; what personal information we hold; details of the purposes for the processing of your personal information; and details of any third party with whom your personal information has been shared. (We may charge a small admin fee for providing this information). You can also request that we correct any personal information which we hold about you where it is inaccurate. In addition, you may request that we delete any details which you have provided to us — and we will comply with that request.

Sometimes you may be asked to provide proof of identity before we show you your personal information — that is so we can prevent unauthorised access.

Last updated 1st July 2013.